Who we are

 

UK LED Lighting Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 06344927 whose registered address is Derby Road, Kingsbridge, Devon, TQ7 1JL, United Kingdom.

The company respects your right to privacy and will process personal information you provide only in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws and we are committed to keep any stored data to a bare minimum.

 

 

The information collected and how we may use it

 

The Company will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is either specifically or knowingly provided by them or for legitimate business interests.

 

When you visit www.ukledlighting.com , The Company’s web server collects some basic information such as your browser type, IP address, internet service provider’s domain name, which pages you accessed on the site, and when. Details of cookies that The Company uses on the Website can be found on the Cookie notice.

 

The Company may use this information to provide you with and maintain the quality of the Website and to analyse the use of the Website in order to help guide improvements. Personally, identifiable information is not automatically collected.

 

If sign up to our website online you will need to provide your name and email address. This information will be held by UK LED Lighting for legitimate business interests only. The information will not be used for any other purpose; it will be stored securely indefinitely or until you specifically request that your data is deleted or removed.

 

By registering online, you consent to the use of your name and email address for direct email marketing.

 

Third-party use of information

 

The Company will never disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party.

 

However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of The Company’s business and/or assets, The Company (as applicable) may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. The Company may also disclose your personal information where required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.

 

Finally, The Company may also collect anonymised details about visitors to the Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details collected for these purposes.

 

 

 

Security

 

Whilst UK LED Lighting take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide, no transmission over the Internet can ever be fully guaranteed secure.

 

 

What we may collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

The information you put into sign up forms on marketing emails or website.

A record of any correspondence between us.

Details of transactions you carry out with UK LED Lighting.

Details of your visits to our website.

Details you openly display of yourself on your company’s website or other social media platforms.

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

 

A legitimate and necessary business interest

You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or

Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate business interests pursued by us or by a third party such as our credit card payment processing, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

 

Your Rights

 

You have the following rights:

The right to be provided with copies of personal information that The Company hold about you at any time;

The right to ask The Company to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information held about you free of charge.

The right to opt out of any marketing communications that The Company (or any third party to whom they have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact phil.irvin@ukledlighting.com

 

 

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with UK LED Lighting.

Please contact phil.irvin@ukledlighting.com